Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ashtoncentralmosque.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Ashton Central Mosque is committed to the privacy and confidentiality of all visitors and attendees at the Mosque. Ashton Central Mosque is a registered place of worship and is run and operated by Ashton Central Mosque Charitable Trust (a UK registered charity) of Hillgate Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, OL6 9JA. It is the “Data Controller” for any personal data it collects.

In general, we do not collect any data on visitors or regular attendees at the Mosque unless
 they wish to engage in two-way communication with the Mosque or
 they make a donation in which case we request their details to enable us to issue receipts and subject to the donor(s) granting consent, claim gift aid from HMRC on qualifying donations. In either case, there is no compulsion and visitors and/or donors may choose to remain anonymous.

In the case of children attending the Mosque’s Madrasah, then in order to administer our services, we collect the minimum amount of personal data necessary (name, age, address, gender, parent’s or guardian’s name, whether a child has any allergies (e.g. allergy to medication in the event that a teacher has to summon urgent medical assistance in an emergency), and emergency contact information (telephone, email address) for use in the event of an emergency. It is only retained whilst the child is a registered attendee at the Madrasah. No photographic records of individual children are kept. Group photos of a class may be kept subject to parental agreement but no child is obliged to participate in such a group photograph.

Personal data will be held securely in electronic format or hard copy or both. All information held is carefully controlled and processed in accordance with current legal requirements in line with the UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) guidelines. It is only shared on a “need to know” basis.

Facebook is a possible Data Processor for some image data that may be collected as a result of displaying still or moving images of an event held at Ashton Central Mosque in a private members only Facebook group. Note that in such a situation, consent is not required from the subjects of the images.

Further details on the GDPR can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) or at the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).

Taking Images

While GDPR is not designed to stop recording religious services or taking pictures of events in places of worship, it does require care on what is done with the images, whether moving or still.
In general it is not necessary to obtain consent to take a picture or video of someone inside a place of worship or at an event as most of the time this will count as a public place. UK law allows the taking of photos in a public place. However, if the person could have a reasonable expectation of privacy (for example, a support group, pastoral meeting or other more intimate setting) then their consent would be needed.

Displaying Images

At Ashton Central Mosque we take extra care with images or video which could identify people and their faith as this comes under “special category data”.
GDPR allows places of worship to process special category data under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis, so long as they do not share the data outside the place of worship. As a general rule, we do not display photographs in the Mosque but in the unlikely event that we choose to do so, then we would always obtain prior consent to display pictures which contain special category data. 
A picture of someone inside the mosque does not necessarily identify them as a Muslim. Neither does a video of someone attending a wedding or other social event held on mosque premises.
However, pictures or video of someone actively engaging in worship would do so.
So, if we intend to put the pictures on our website (hence we would be broadcasting the images outside the mosque) then we would always seek prior consent from anyone who is identifiable. Note that this is only necessary for pictures which contain special category or other sensitive data.

Video-Streaming Services

The same restrictions apply to moving images as to still. If the video is going to identify the people in it through special category or other data then we would obtain consent before broadcasting the video.
This does not apply to people in the worship team who are working on behalf of the mosque, and are therefore representing the “Data Controller”. It applies to Data Subjects, i.e. individuals whose data the mosque holds, in this case, in the form of a video of them worshipping or participating at a religious event. Because religion comes under special category data, consent must be obtained before sharing that video outside the mosque “body”. However, consent is not required for display of still or moving images on a closed (private) circuit or private members only Facebook group. Note, this Privacy Policy lists Facebook in our list of Data Processors.
The mosque does not video special services such as weddings as this is left to the family to arrange and therefore, the mosque has no control or responsibility for the data collected in this manner. The family can show the video to whomever they like; the mosque is only responsible for what happens to data within its own control.

Large-scale faith-based events like conferences or festivals

The ICO recognise that it is not always feasible to get individual consent from everyone attending a large faith-based event. In addition, attending such an event does not necessarily identify someone’s faith or other special category statistic, and it will almost certainly count as a public place, in which case UK law allows photography and videography.

In this case, the ICO advise that the following steps are taken:
 At the point of booking, make attendees aware that photos/videos will be taken
 At the event, have signs reminding people that photos/videos may be taken
 If possible, have some areas in which photography is not allowed
 Get consent before photographing or videoing any situation in which the subject could have a reasonable expectation of privacy
 Consider the special category data content of photos and videos before you display or stream them and get consent at that point, if you need it
 Let attendees know who they should contact if they have any concerns

CCTV Footage

CCTV imagery has always been covered under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR guidelines do not discourage the use of CCTV but instead encourage a balance regarding its usage. At Ashton Central Mosque CCTV recording is in operation in most “public areas” (except in areas where personal privacy is necessary) for security and health and safety purposes. Signage indicating “CCTV Recording in progress” is displayed in most areas of the Mosque. CCTV footage is not retained permanently and is automatically overwritten periodically. Access to current footage is strictly controlled on a need to know basis and may be shared with law enforcement agencies in the event that they need assistance in an investigation into breaches of the law in or around the Mosque.